ONLINE RECRUITMENT SYSTEM FOR ECONOMIC EXPERIMENTS

 
THE EASE OF RECRUITMENT

 
Main
 Sign up
 
Calendar
 
Rules
 
Privacy policy
 
FAQs
 
 Legal notice
 Contact


Privacy policy


Personal information given when registering

Under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), by registering you give your consent for LISER to collect your personal information and send you invitations to participate in our experiments.

The data collected are the following:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Email

We also collect further non-mandatory data:

  • Gender
  • Phone Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Employment status
  • Languages Proficiency
LISER keeps a record of which studies you take part in, because we may not want to invite you to a study if you have participated in a similar one already.

In an online study, you make decisions, which we record. Your decisions are kept anonymous: we are not able to match your decisions to your identity (name and surname), neither in our datasets nor in our publications.

LISER will ask for an ethical approval for each conducted study and will keep your personal information for its own use and ensures not to transfer your data to any other entity within or outside the European Union.

Your personal information regarding the participation record shall be kept by LISER for the whole duration of your participation to the activities of the Lab. LISER ensures the deletion 3 years after the last registration to an experiment. (Art. 25 GDPR)

You have the following rights on your personal information:

  • Right of access at any time to all your personal information processed by LISER (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification of your personal information (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time (Art. 7 GDPR)
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the national commission for data protection (CNPD) (Art. 77 GDPR)

To exercise your rights, please send an email to the LISER Data Protection Officer: dpo@liser.lu




For questions please contact liser_lab@liser.lu.